« Return to Mobile Website

Newsletters Sign-Up

Schedule a Demo

Does My Company Subscribe?

Privacy Policy

Looking for Terms of Service? Click Here

Effective Date: November 27, 2017

eMarketer, Inc. (“eMarketer”, “eMarketer”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive via our Service (as defined in the Terms of Service) from users of our Service. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms used herein have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

By using the Service, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of the Service. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our information collection activities outside of the Service (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection).

1. Privacy Shield and International Transfer

eMarketer processes Personal Information (defined below) on our servers in the United States of America. Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and used, in locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may be different than those in your jurisdiction. You hereby consent to such transfer and use in all respects.

eMarketer has applied to participate in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from the European Union and European Economic Area (“EEA”). eMarketer has certified or will certify to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability. For purposes of this section, eMarketer refers to the following U.S. legal entities: eMarketer, Inc. and Axel Springer Digital Ventures, Inc.

In accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Shield, and subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, we hereby affirm our commitment to subject to the Privacy Shield Principles all Personal Information transferred from the EU in reliance on the Privacy Shield. This means that, in addition to our other obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, we shall be liable to you for any third party agent to which we transfer your Personal Information and that processes such Personal Information in a manner that violates the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we can demonstrate that we are not responsible for the resulting damages.

For inquiries or complaints regarding our compliance with Privacy Shield, please contact us via e-mail here or send us a letter to eMarketer, Inc., 11 Times Square, New York, NY 10036 (Attention: “Legal”). If we are unable to resolve your complaint directly, you may submit your complaint at no cost to you to JAMS at https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim. In the event there are residual complaints that have not been resolved by JAMS, or any other means, you may seek a non-monetary remedy through binding arbitration to be provided to you in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, please visit . A list of companies certified under the Privacy Shield Framework is available at the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

2. Information Collection and Use

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to uniquely identify you, such as your name, telephone number, address, and e-mail address.

Personal Information We Collect

When you interact with us, we may ask you to supply us with Personal Information. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • Use our Service, including our websites, or use/download any of our mobile applications;
  • Request quotes, support, information, or access to our information products and services;
  • Download content, software or a software update;
  • Subscribe to newsletters, promotional e-mails, alerts, updates or other materials;
  • Register for webinars or other content offers; or Contact us.

Information We Automatically Collect

When you access the Service via a web browser, mobile applications, or other client, we and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies, now and hereafter devised, that automatically record certain usage information. This information may include your IP address (and other unique identifiers for the particular device you use to access the internet), browser type, your web or application request, your interaction with our Service, the webpage or services feature you were using before you came to our Service, pages of our websites that you visit, information you search for via our Service, access times and dates, and other similar information. We use this information for a variety of purposes (further addressed in “Our Use of Your Information” below), including analyzing and enhancing our products and services, and to help personalize our Service for you. We do not treat this information as Personal Information (except to the extent required by local law), although if we combine it with the Personal Information you provide, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

We and our third party service providers may automatically collect information using various methods, including, without limitation, the following methods.

Log Information. Log information is data about your use of the Service, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, which is stored in log files.

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file transferred to your computer (or other device) when it is used to access our Service. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including to enable certain features of our Service, to better understand how you interact with our Service and to monitor aggregate usage by visitors and online traffic routing. You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the online services you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of our Service or all functionality of our Service.

Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels). Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as "internet tags" or "clear gifs," embedded in web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be used to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Click-Through URLs. In some of our e-mail communications, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our websites. When users click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the e-mail messages.

Location-identifying Technologies. GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting relevant content based on your location.

Device Fingerprinting. Device fingerprinting is the process of analyzing and combining sets of information elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, in order to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your device and applications.

App Identifiers. Certain of our mobile applications may include a unique application number or other device identifiers to associate user activity to a particular mobile application or device and track user activity across mobile applications and devices. This number may be sent to us when you install or uninstall mobile applications or when such mobile applications periodically contact our servers (for example, to request automatic software updates).

Some information about your use of the Service and certain third party services may be collected using these and other tracking technologies across time and services and used by eMarketer and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Service and certain third party services.

For further information on tracking technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Third Party Analytics and Advertising Technology” and “Your Choices” below.

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including service providers and third party services, and combine such information with information we have collected about you. To the extent we combine such third party sourced information with Personal Information we have collected about you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

De-Identified or Aggregated Information

We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose information in a form that is de-identified or aggregated for any purpose. We and/or our third party service providers obtain de-identified and/or aggregate information about you from information that you provide us, either separately or together with your Personal Information. We and/or our third party service providers also automatically collect certain de-identified or aggregate information from you when you access our Service. De-identified and/or aggregated information is not subject to this Privacy Policy and we and our service providers may treat it as non-Personal Information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

We may combine your Personal Information with de-identified information and/or aggregate it with information collected from other users or sources to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of our products and services, and to analyze and understand how our products and services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically. To the extent we combine your de-identified or aggregated information with Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Information

We mainly use your Personal Information, either alone or in combination with other information, so that we can provide, enhance and personalize our Service and our marketing efforts. The following are examples of a variety of ways that we may use your information. We may use your information, including Personal Information:

  • To provide you with the best customer experience possible;
  • To provide the products and services you purchase, respond to your questions, and carry out the transactions you have requested;
  • To communicate with you regarding updates, offers, orders, and promotions;
  • To help us develop, customize, deliver, support and improve our services, products, content, and advertising;
  • To help authenticate any account you create with us;
  • To administer promotions;
  • To serve advertisements on our Service or through e-mails;
  • To protect the rights or property of eMarketer or our users, and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • To protect the security of our products, services, and business;
  • For our internal purposes (such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and communications); and otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with other companies or individuals outside of eMarketer unless we have received your consent. De-identified and/or aggregated information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our Service Providers and Other Third Parties

We may engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf (e.g., without limitation, software maintenance services, advertising serving technologies, e-mail service providers, delivery services, database management, web analytics and other services). These third parties may have access to your Personal Information. If they do, this access is provided so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are not authorized by us to otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information, except to the extent required by law. In addition, if you choose to participate in certain of our programs or to receive certain content we make available (e.g., webinar programs), we may share your Personal Information with participating sponsors, content providers, and related vendors in connection with such programs and content. We may also share your information with our affiliates for internal business purposes, and with our affiliates, business partners, and other third parties, including those participating in webinar programs, for their own business purposes, including direct marketing purposes (for further information regarding your rights, see “Your California Privacy Rights” and “Your European Privacy Rights” below).

Compliance with Laws, Legal Process and Authorities

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We must disclose your Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of us or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable. We may also disclose information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us, the Service or any third party.

Business Transfers

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, we may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. It’s eMarketer’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Consent and Disclosure

We may share information for purposes disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information, or with your consent or at your direction.

3. Third Party Services

Blogs, Social Media and other Public Forums

We may offer blogs, social media profiles, message boards, bulletin boards or similar public forums where you and other users of our Service can post content or otherwise communicate. If you post information on a public forum, we will assume you intend to make that information public. We may use your name to identify you with a posting in a public forum and may use your post on or in connection with our Service (e.g., when using a hashtag associated with eMarketer in a tweet or status update). Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by other persons, including third parties that do not adhere to the standards set forth in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our online services.

In addition, to the extent you interact with social networks or other third party services through the Service (such as “liking” or “sharing” our content or otherwise connecting our Service to a third party service), understand that information collected and stored by third parties through your interaction remains subject to their policies and practices, including whether they continue to share the information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others. We are not responsible for and make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of any third parties or third party services and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Third Party Analytics and Advertising Technology

Our Service may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements and may use third parties such as traffic measurement services to analyze traffic and for analytics services. Third party ad serving enables advertisements to be targeted to you, based on your browsing of the Service and elsewhere on the internet, for products and services in which you might be interested, which may include sending you an ad on a third party service after you have left the Service (“Interest-based Advertising”).

Third party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies and other technologies on your personal computer and/or device and track certain behavioral information regarding users of your personal computer and/or mobile device. These third party cookies and other technologies are set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party cookies, web beacons, and other third party technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one. For further information on your choices regarding these third party tracking technologies please see “Information We Automatically Collect” above and “Your Choices” below.

Third Party Products and Services

Our Service contains links to, or content from, third party websites and other products and services. The fact that we link to a website or display an advertisement or other third party content is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with any of those third parties, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices.

We do not exercise control over third party websites, products or services. These other products and services may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or other device, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other persons and entities follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the information you submit to them or they collect from you. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

4. Your Choices

Accessing Your Information

eMarketer has implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. You have the right to access the Personal Information that you have voluntarily provided to eMarketer through the Service, and to review, correct, or delete it by following the instructions on the Service, or contacting eMarketer in writing at mgrotell@emarketer.com. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note we may retain and use your data, including server/backup copies, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and we may decline to process change or deletion requests that require disproportionate technical effort or jeopardize the privacy of others.

Tracking Technologies Generally

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. You can stop all collection of information via our mobile applications by uninstalling them. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based tracking technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may choose whether to receive Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile applications. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). eMarketer is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Communications

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow any unsubscribe instructions that may be provided in our communications to you, or update your user preferences via e-mail subscription management tools on our Service. Please note that we may use your Personal Information to contact you with important notifications, such as notices with respect to purchases, safety, or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies; you may not opt out of these notifications.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt-in to, or opt-out of, this type of sharing.

eMarketer may share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please e-mail us at mgrotell@emarketer.com or send us a letter to eMarketer, 11 Times Square, New York, NY 10036 (Attention: “Legal”). Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Your European Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the EEA and would like us not to process your Personal Information (or provide it to third parties to process) for direct marketing purposes, please contact us via e-mail at mgrotell@emarketer.com or by mail at eMarketer, Inc., 11 Times Square, New York, NY 10036 (Attention: “Legal”). We will try to make the requested changes in our active databases as soon as reasonably practical.

5. General

Security

We employ appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These security measures include administrative, technical, and physical precautions to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and misuse. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information.

Our Policy Toward Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under 13 via our Service, and do not target our Service to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us and we will remove such information to the extent required by COPPA.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise this Privacy Policy to reflect such changes and revise the effective date included at the beginning of this policy. We may provide you additional notice (such as to your e-mail address) if the changes are material. Your use of the Service following any such notice will signify and constitute your assent to and acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including our compliance with Privacy Shield, please feel free to contact eMarketer directly by e-mail at mgrotell@emarketer.com or by mail at eMarketer, Inc., 11 Times Square, New York, NY 10036 (Attention: “Legal”).